Chicago Pedway system

Find parking near Chicago Pedway system

Paying for parking near Chicago Pedway system is easy

The Chicago Pedway system is an extensive network of underground tunnels, concourses, and enclosed bridges that links many of downtown Chicago’s office towers, shopping centers, hotels, train stations, and even some residential buildings. Stretching across dozens of central city blocks, it offers a sheltered way to move between major business, transit, and tourist destinations in any weather, with access to shops, eateries, and services along the way, making it a convenient hub for both commuters and visitors.

Because the Pedway runs beneath and through busy Loop streets and large commercial complexes, traffic and curb space above ground can be congested and street parking is limited, heavily metered, and closely regulated. Planning your trip and arranging parking in advance near the downtown core saves time, reduces the stress of circling for a space, and makes it easier to step directly from your vehicle into nearby buildings and Pedway entrances, which is why many drivers look for parking near Chicago Pedway system before they arrive. Be sure to review current Chicago parking rules, meter hours, and any posted signs or local regulations and always check the latest official information before your visit.

Parking near Chicago Pedway system

55 E. Monroe St. Garage
55 E. Monroe St. Garage
from $17

55 E. Monroe St. Garage

55 E. Monroe St. Garage4 min walk
55 E. Monroe St. Garage24 / 7
Grant Park North Garage
Grant Park North Garage
from $17

Grant Park North Garage

Grant Park North Garage4 min walk
Grant Park North Garage24 / 7
111 Garland Building - Valet Kiosk
111 Garland Building - Valet Kiosk

111 Garland Building - Valet Kiosk

111 Garland Building - Valet Kiosk4 min walk
111 Garland Building - Valet Kiosk
17 E. Adams St. Garage
17 E. Adams St. Garage
from $16

17 E. Adams St. Garage

17 E. Adams St. Garage7 min walk
17 E. Adams St. Garage24 / 7
Underground Entrance - Prudential Plaza Garage
Underground Entrance - Prudential Plaza Garage
from $17

Underground Entrance - Prudential Plaza Garage

Underground Entrance - Prudential Plaza Garage8 min walk
Underground Entrance - Prudential Plaza Garage24 / 7
30 W. Monroe St. Garage
30 W. Monroe St. Garage
from $24

30 W. Monroe St. Garage

30 W. Monroe St. Garage8 min walk
30 W. Monroe St. Garage24 / 7
33 West Monroe Garage
33 West Monroe Garage

33 West Monroe Garage

33 West Monroe Garage9 min walk
33 West Monroe Garage24 / 7
Millennium Park - Underground Entrance
Millennium Park - Underground Entrance
from $16

Millennium Park - Underground Entrance

Millennium Park - Underground Entrance8 min walk
Millennium Park - Underground Entrance24 / 7
Citadel Center Garage
Citadel Center Garage
from $18

Citadel Center Garage

Citadel Center Garage9 min walk
Citadel Center Garage24 / 7

Cheapest parkings near Chicago Pedway system

Parking start at

$16

How to park near Chicago Pedway system

Typical visit duration at Chicago Pedway system 1-3 hours

Metered street parking in the Loop around Pedway entrances is very limited, often has time limits, and can be expensive, especially on weekdays and during events.

Overnight parking Available at 55 E. Monroe St. Garage, Grant Park North Garage, and other locations (marked with 24/7 hours).

Onsite parking Not available. The closest parking is at 55 E. Monroe St. Garage, a 4 minute walk away.

Frequently asked questions

Chicago Pedway system

Get started with ParkMobile today

Whether you're looking for a spot in the moment or want to reserve a space ahead of time, ParkMobile puts the power in the palm of your hand.