Auditorium Theatre

Find parking near Auditorium Theatre

Paying for parking near Auditorium Theatre is easy

The Auditorium Theatre in Chicago is a National Historic Landmark known for its stunning 19th century architecture, exceptional acoustics, and a rich history that stretches from grand opera and ballet to modern concerts, lectures, and touring Broadway productions. Located in the busy Loop on Ida B. Wells Drive between Michigan Avenue and Wabash, it sits in one of the city’s most active cultural and business districts, where traffic is often heavy around evening showtimes and weekend events.

Because of this central location, parking near Auditorium Theatre can be competitive, with metered street spaces limited, subject to time restrictions, and often filling quickly before performances. Planning your parking in advance and reserving a spot in a nearby garage helps avoid circling crowded one way streets and reduces stress when arriving for a show or returning to your car afterward. Visitors should always review current Chicago parking regulations and check official and up to date sources before they travel, as rules and rates can change.

Parking near Auditorium Theatre

Loop Auto Parks Lot
Loop Auto Parks Lot
from $8.5

Loop Auto Parks Lot

Loop Auto Parks Lot3 min walk
Loop Auto Parks Lot24 / 7
401 S. Wabash Ave. Lot
401 S. Wabash Ave. Lot
from $15

401 S. Wabash Ave. Lot

401 S. Wabash Ave. Lot3 min walk
401 S. Wabash Ave. Lot24 / 7
Grant Park South Garage
Grant Park South Garage
from $12

Grant Park South Garage

Grant Park South Garage4 min walk
Grant Park South Garage24 / 7
55 E. Jackson Blvd. Garage - Keys Held
55 E. Jackson Blvd. Garage - Keys Held
from $14

55 E. Jackson Blvd. Garage - Keys Held

55 E. Jackson Blvd. Garage - Keys Held4 min walk
55 E. Jackson Blvd. Garage - Keys Held24 / 7
231 S. Wabash Ave. Lot - P5328
231 S. Wabash Ave. Lot - P5328
from $35

231 S. Wabash Ave. Lot - P5328

231 S. Wabash Ave. Lot - P53285 min walk
231 S. Wabash Ave. Lot - P532824 / 7
Hilton Chicago Self Park Garage
Hilton Chicago Self Park Garage
from $70

Hilton Chicago Self Park Garage

Hilton Chicago Self Park Garage6 min walk
Hilton Chicago Self Park Garage24 / 7
609 South State Lot
609 South State Lot
from $12

609 South State Lot

609 South State Lot7 min walk
609 South State Lot24 / 7
75 W. Harrison St. Garage - Valet
75 W. Harrison St. Garage - Valet
from $13

75 W. Harrison St. Garage - Valet

75 W. Harrison St. Garage - Valet8 min walk
75 W. Harrison St. Garage - Valet24 / 7
801 S. Wabash Ave. Garage
801 S. Wabash Ave. Garage
from $8

801 S. Wabash Ave. Garage

801 S. Wabash Ave. Garage9 min walk
801 S. Wabash Ave. Garage24 / 7
South Loop Self Park Garage
South Loop Self Park Garage
from $43

South Loop Self Park Garage

South Loop Self Park Garage8 min walk
South Loop Self Park Garage24 / 7
777 S. State St. Garage
777 S. State St. Garage
from $8

777 S. State St. Garage

777 S. State St. Garage9 min walk
777 S. State St. Garage24 / 7
One Place Condominiums Garage - In & Out Privileges Included
One Place Condominiums Garage - In & Out Privileges Included
from $13

One Place Condominiums Garage - In & Out Privileges Included

One Place Condominiums Garage - In & Out Privileges Included10 min walk
One Place Condominiums Garage - In & Out Privileges Included24 / 7
Wells Public Parking Garage
Wells Public Parking Garage

Wells Public Parking Garage

Wells Public Parking Garage10 min walk
Wells Public Parking Garage
525 S. Wells St. Lot
525 S. Wells St. Lot
from $9

525 S. Wells St. Lot

525 S. Wells St. Lot10 min walk
525 S. Wells St. Lot24 / 7
425 S. Financial Pl. Garage
425 S. Financial Pl. Garage
from $17

425 S. Financial Pl. Garage

425 S. Financial Pl. Garage11 min walk
425 S. Financial Pl. Garage24 / 7
111 W. Jackson Blvd. Garage - Valet
111 W. Jackson Blvd. Garage - Valet
from $23

111 W. Jackson Blvd. Garage - Valet

111 W. Jackson Blvd. Garage - Valet11 min walk
111 W. Jackson Blvd. Garage - Valet
549 S. Wells St. Lot
549 S. Wells St. Lot
from $9

549 S. Wells St. Lot

549 S. Wells St. Lot11 min walk
549 S. Wells St. Lot24 / 7
515 S. Financial Pl. Lot
515 S. Financial Pl. Lot
from $10

515 S. Financial Pl. Lot

515 S. Financial Pl. Lot12 min walk
515 S. Financial Pl. Lot24 / 7

Cheapest parkings near Auditorium Theatre

Parking start at

$8

How to park near Auditorium Theatre

Typical visit duration at Auditorium Theatre 2–3 hours

Metered street parking is limited around the Auditorium Theatre in the Loop and follows Chicago Central Business District rules, with high hourly rates and active enforcement into late evening, so most visitors rely on nearby garages or lots instead.

Overnight parking Available at Loop Auto Parks Lot, 401 S. Wabash Ave. Lot, and other locations (marked with 24/7 hours).

Onsite parking Not available. The closest parking is at Loop Auto Parks Lot (524 S. Wabash Ave.), a 3 minute walk away.

Frequently asked questions

Auditorium Theatre

Get started with ParkMobile today

Whether you're looking for a spot in the moment or want to reserve a space ahead of time, ParkMobile puts the power in the palm of your hand.